Athletics

Tower Hill Announces Post-Season Spring Sports Awards


Congratulations to our student-athletes for receiving post-season awards: 2 All-American, 10 All-State, 29 All-Conference, 6 Champion, 3 Champion runners-up, a new track record and more. Click READ MORE below...
SPRING 2013 POST-SEASON AWARDS 
         
Girls' Lacrosse (conference and state champion runner-up)
All-American First Team - Jenna Chodos, Meghan Cobb
All-State First Team - Jenna Chodos, Sophie McCoy, Meghan Cobb, Kathryn DeLillio
All-State Second Team - Simona Scotto- D’Antuono
All-Conference First Team - Jenna Chodos, Meghan Cobb, Sophie McCoy, Kathryn DeLillio, Simone Scotto D’Antuono
All-Conference Second Team - Jaime Manlove, Sawyer Chilton, Kiva Walsh
USL National Tournament All-Star Team: Meghan Cobb, Sophie McCoy
Academic All-American - Jenna Chodos, Sophie McCoy
Sportsmanship award - Jenna Chodos
 
Girls' Soccer
All-State Third Team - Morgan Rollins
All-Conference First Team - Hope Jennings, Morgan Rollins
All-Conference Second Team - Lange Scanlan, Allie Salter, Molly Quinlan, Kali Sullivan, Abigail Katz
Sportsmanship award - Vanna Ramirez
 
Girls' Tennis (conference and state champion)
State Champions - Lexi Butler, 3rd singles; Carolyn Ward and Abby Podolsky, 1st doubles; Alex Churchwell and Taylor Reese, 2nd doubles
State Champion Runner-up - Sydney Butler, 2nd singles
Sportsmanship award - Alex Churchwell
 
Baseball (conference champion)
All-State Hon. Mention - Evan Mitchell
All-Conference First Team - Evan Mitchell, Brendan Harris, Angus Maloney, Matt Smith
All-Conference Second Team - Patrick Fagan, Brett Anderson
Sportsmanship award - Evan Mitchell
 
Boys' Lacrosse (conference champion)
All-State First Team - Andrew Pettit
All-State Third Team - Will Mette, Jamie Togo
All-Conference First Team - Andrew Pettit, Will Mette, Brett Hinckley, Jamie Togo, Chris Martel
All-Conference Second Team - Ben Watson, Jackson Banbury, Reed Boyden, Sam Murphy           
Sportsmanship award - Will Mette
 
Boys' Tennis (conference and state champion runner-up)
Chris Martinez – First singles state champion runner-up
James Fleming, Spencer Johnson - 2nd doubles state champion runners-up
Sportsmanship award - Andrew Minkovitz
 
Golf (conference co-champion)
State Champion - Matthew Cleary
Sportsmanship award - Zach Nitsche                       
           
Track and Field
County meet: Ireland Gibson - 2nd in 400 meters; Zion Thomas - 6th in 400 meters
State meet: Ireland Gibson - 5th in 400 meters (qualified for Meet of Champions); Zion Thomas - 7th in 400 meters (provisional qualifier for Meet of Champions)
2013 Track and Field Honor Roll - Ireland Gibson, Zion Thomas
Meet of Champions: Zion Thomas - 4th in the 400 meters; Ireland Gibson – set a new school record in the 400 meters
Sportsmanship award - Ailsa Togo and Nick Giroux-Doehring
Back

Comments

No comments have been posted

Add a Comment