Upper School

Graduation 2019

Wednesday, June 5
Class of 2019 Awards Ceremony
Hayward House Lawn
PHOTOS

Thursday, June 6
Baccalaureate Service 
Christ Church Christiana Hundred, Wilmington, Delaware
5 p.m.
PHOTOS

Friday, June 7
Commencement
Hayward House Lawn
4 p.m.
PHOTOS

Processional
PHOTOS

Legacies
PHOTOS

Individual Portraits
PHOTOS

Candids
PHOTOS




Graduation Speeches

List of 3 items.

  • Joseph Pinto

    Student Government Association President, Class of 2019
    Read More
  • Heidi Chu

    Student Government Association Vice President, Class of 2019
    Read More
  • Jack Smith Jr.

    Math Department Faculty
    Read More



Baccalaureate Speeches

List of 2 items.

  • Noreen Jordan

    Math Department Faculty
    Read More
  • Rev. Thomas G. Speers, III

    Green Hill Presbyterian Church
    Read More



Awards Ceremony

List of 1 items.

  • Click below for the list of award recipients

    Read More



College Matriculation


Congratulation to members of the Class of 2019 on their outstanding college choices!

Sydney Aitken - Sacred Heart University
Emma Bidic - Muhlenberg College
Sarah Bohenek - Loyola University Maryland
Brian Brown - Bucknell University
Parker Brown - Jefferson University
Kyra Caffrey - Franklin & Marshall College
Bailin Chen - Purdue University
Heidi Chu - Georgetown University
Abigail DeMeo - University of Delaware
John DeSantis - Franklin & Marshall College
Lily DeSantis - University of Delaware
Peter DeSantis - Elon University 
Jake Falco - University of Delaware
Bennett Fort - Vassar College
Anna Garonski - University of Southern California
Tyler Gates - Tulane University
Daeja Gonzalez - Bryn Mawr College
Matthew Grande - McDaniel College
Sofia Hidalgo-Ahmed - University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Thomas Hughes - Providence College
Trevor Koenig - University of Delaware
Andrea Kowal - The University of Texas, Austin
Alexandria Laperriere - University of Delaware
Yukang Li - Johns Hopkins University
Yanran Lin - University of Southern California 
Brooke Livingston - Harvard College
Taeshawn Macklin - United States Military Academy - Army 
Levy Margolin - United States Military Academy - Army 
Joseph Millman - Marist College
Kyle Motley - Ithaca College
Jackson Myrick - University of Delaware
Zahra Narvel - University of Pennsylvania
Dylan Nitsche - Boston College
Simisola Olurin - Yale University
Leanne Ortega-Wolfsberger - Boston College 
Dylan Palma - Elizabethtown College
Meredith Pettinaro - Elon University 
Joseph Pinto - University of Chicago
Margaret Podolsky - The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Julia Quinlan - Rhodes College
Anand Raju - Pennsylvania State University 
Saloni Rastogi - University of Delaware
Abhishek Raval - Pace University, New York City
Anna Reynolds - DeSales University
Case Rohrbacher - Washington and Lee University
Madison Sachs - Stony Brook University
Constantine Saridakis - Wake Forest University
Craig Scott - University of South Carolina
Rajiv Shah - Pennsylvania State University
Destiney Skinner - North Carolina Central University
Caroline Solacoff - Wake Forest University
Guthrie Speers - Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Jacob Spruance - Duke University
Theodore Stone - Tulane University
Brayden Tinney - University of Pittsburgh 
Guilherme Trindade - University of Delaware
Sophia Valera - Temple University
Ryan Van Vechten - Lebanon Valley College
Avery Wakefield - University of South Carolina
Robby Ward - Middlebury College
Gracie Wenzel - North Carolina State University
Caroline Wilbraham - University of South Carolina
Ryan Winston - University of Delaware
Syang Wu - Amherst College
Lucas Zheng - University of Pittsburgh
Hang Zhong - University of Washington
Yuchao Zong - Syracuse University